K. Award Recipients

Student Award Winners

In 2003, the OSU Counselor Education program instituted a series of awards for students and community partners. Congratulations to these award winners:

Outstanding MA Student: School Counseling

2003: Melissa Rulong
2004: The Student Internship Teams at Linden McKinley High School & South High School
2005: Dawn Hurst
2006: Selena McKnight
2007: Cathleen Johnson
2008: Laura Begue & Amber Dorchester
2009: Christine Stier & Steven Stay
2010: Lauren Grubbs & Daniel Roberts
2011: Amanda Mariucci & Kierstin Montaño
2012: Margaret Connor & Stephanie Flood
2013: Cynthia Durbin
2014: Colleen Reinoehl
2015: Beth Chatfield
2016: Morgan Gallatin
2017: Amanda Brown
2018: Grace Miller & Madison Sayre & Victoria Schenker
2019: Emma Carberry & Ryan Max

Outstanding MA Student: Clinical Mental Health Counseling
2003: Michelle Bruno
2004: Anne Deffenbaugh
2005: Stacie Stormer
2006: Danielle Hayes
2007: Matthew Fleming
2008: Maria Elliott
2009: Emily Clark
2010: Tracie Dodson & Laura Lewis
2011: Bowen Marshall
2012: Adam Clevenger & Stephen Davis
2013: Abrahm Saunders & Amy Buffomante
2014: Francesca Festa
2016: Maria Lammy
2017: Laura Peterson
2018: Samantha Coyle & Julie Hazel
2019: Peri Kahraman & Louie Krolak

Outstanding Doctoral Student: School Counseling Emphasis
2003: Anita Young
2004: Kim Hendry
2005: Melissa Rulong
2006: Tisha Green & Malik Henfield
2007: Justin Fields & Julie Nelson
2008: Caroline Baker
2009: Sibyl Cato
2010: Caroline Baker
2011: Felice Kassoy
2012: Amber Baughman & Renae Mayes
2013: Amber Baughman
2014: Kaden Edwards
2015: Sabri Dogan
2016: JP Oehrtman
2017: JP Oehrtman
2018: Sarah Geiger
2019: Emily Herman

Outstanding Doctoral Student: Clinical Counseling Emphasis
2003: Lisa Hinkelman
2004: Barbara Mahaffey
2005: Michelle Bruno
2006: Sam Wolfe
2007: Jennifer Whitney
2008: Nikol Bowen
2009: Michelle Hunnicutt-Hollenbaugh
2010: Katharine Stough
2011: Jacob Klein
2012: Alexis Rae
2013: Todd Gibbs
2014: Krista Predragovich
2015: C.J. Potter and Matthew Fullen
2016: Lisa Longo
2017: Krista Predragovich
2018: Gayle Garcia & Maria Lammy
2019: Shelby Coen

Outstanding Community Partner: School Counseling
(begun in 2004)

2004: Carlton Jenkins, and Linden McKinley High School
2005: Not awarded.
2006: Mike Dodd, Principal, Independence High School
2007: Bill Sherry of the Ann Sherry Foundation
2008: Dawn Hurst, Shanahan Middle School
2009: Mary Talbert & Sue Musheno
2010: Renea Hushour, R.N., South High School
2011: Marcy Raymond, Principal, & Aimee Kennedy, Assistant Principal, Metro High School
2012: Karen Hopper, Columbus City Schools
2013: Chris Callaros, Principal, Wickliffe Progressive Elementary School, Upper Arlington School District
2014: Laura Stampfl, School Nurse at Independence High School
2015: Dr. David Julian & Dr. Melissa Ross, CETE
2016: Rebecca Jeffries, Principal, Grove City Christian School
2017: Franklin County Family & Children First Council
2018: Pamela Bertke, Principal, Lakeview Junior High School, Pickerington Local Schools
2019: Dr. Eric Anderman, Chair, Department of Educational Studies

Outstanding Community Partner: Clinical Counseling
(begun in 2004)

2004: Judy Siehl, and the OSU/Harding Behavioral Healthcare Program
2005: Mary Runyan (OSU M.A., ’01) and Beverly Davis – Columbus College of Art & Design
2006: Grant Schroeder, Maryhaven Treatment Center
2007: Jan Carlson (OSU M.A., ’00), Rosemore Middle School
2008: Rochelle Dunn (OSU M.A. ’99; Ph.D. ’04), Gahanna High School
2009: Craig Travis, Mt. Carmel Family Practice
2010: Susan (Susie) Boggs, Tolles Technical High School
2011: Marybeth McDonald, OSU Harding Child & Adolescent Unit
2012: Curt Haywood & Dr. Micky Sharma, OSU Counseling & Consultation Service
2013: Michael Lewis (OSU M.A. ’03) & Anne Lombardi (OSU M.A. ’05), Ohio Dominican University)
2014: Raeanna O’Brien (M.A. ’03) (New Directions for Families & Youth)
2015: OSU Career Counseling and Services (Christina Rideout, Ana Berrios, Ryan Wilhelm)
2017: Franklin County Family & Children First Council
2018: Not given.
2019: Dr. Eric Anderman, Chair, Department of Educational Studies

Maureen Casamassimo Outstanding School Counseling Supervisor Award
2007: Sibyl Cato
2008: Beth Camp
2009: Caroline Baker
2010: Felice Kassoy
2011: Justin Fields
2012: Clemy Keidan, Upper Arlington School District, Windermere Elementary School
2013: Nicol Kuhl (OSU M.A. ’99), Arts Impact Middle School
2014: Rachel Zufall (OSU M.A. ’08), Columbus Preparatory Academy
2015: Jason Durell, Olentangy Liberty Middle School
2016: Liz Mechling (M.A. ’09), Metro Early College High School
2017: Nancy Gillespie, (M.A. ’08) Grove City Christian School
2018: Emelie Heltsley, (M.A. ’13), Professional School Counselor, The Charles School
2019: Sarah Geiger (M.A. ’12), Lakeview Junior High School

Outstanding Alumni Award (begun in 2004)
2004: Susan Jones Sears (’72)
Hereafter, the Susan Sears Outstanding Alumni Award
2005: Tom Davis (’82)
2006: Bill Nemec
2007: Dr Tom Sweeney (’64)
2008: Anita Young
2009: Ching Mey See (’96)
2010: Ana Berrios-Allison (’00)
2011: Susan Boggs (’02)
2012: Bob Towner-Larsen (Ph.D. ’98)
2013: Doris Rhea Coy (Ph.D., ’96)
2014: Honoring the retirement of Mrs. “C” (Maureen Casamassimo)
2015: Celebrating CACREP Accreditation!
2016: Jan Carlson
2017: Melissa (Rulong) Ockerman (Ph.D. ’06)
2018: Jason Durell

For many years, the program also recognized the outstanding GTA in the program. These winners are:
2003: Stephanie Logan (teaching EDU PAES 270)
2004: Michelle James (teaching FEEP)
2005: Stacie Stormer (teaching EDU PAES 270)
2006: Justin Fields (teaching FEEP)
2007: Alexis Rae (teaching EDU PAES 270)
2008: Layton Walker (teaching FEEP)
2009: Erik Woeste & Elizabeth Mechling (teaching FEEP)
2010: Carrie Landock Petruso & Danielle Weatherholtz (teaching EDU PAES 270)
2011: Amanda Mariucci (teaching FEEP)
2012: Todd Gibbs (teaching testing courses)
2013: Jacob Klein & Emelie Heltsley (FEEP)
2014: Charles J. (“CJ”) Potter (teaching undergraduate wellness course)